Questions & Answers

Automation follows event Keyboard Shortcut entry + visual state indicator

+11 votes
323 views
asked Apr 23, 2016 in Editing by niles (52,090 points)
recategorized Apr 20, 2018 by niles

I often switch Automation follows event on and off through the Options menu (wrench). It would be nice if we could simply attach a key command to it. So I would like to suggest that feature. Related to that it would be nice to be able to see somewhere if Automation follows event is enabled or disabled without the need to open the Option menu through the wrench.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 23, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,000 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Jun 5, 2017 by requestsandquestions (990 points)
I'd very much like to see this feature too. The convenience of toggling automation following events is hidden in the options menu when it really should be on the main UI -- perhaps located at the top, just after the "Snap to Grid", "Autoscroll" and "Cursor follows Edit Position" buttons. In addition to a keyboard shortcut and UI button, the ability to toggle it via a macro would be welcomed too.

Thanks.
...