Questions & Answers

Transport keyboard / midi control

+17 votes
325 views
asked Jan 27, 2016 in Notion Feature Requests by garybradley1 (460 points)
Could you please add transport control (record, pause, start, stop, rewind, forward) by qwerty kb / midi controller?

Thanks

G

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (902,820 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Jan 31, 2016 by martinkutschker (2,980 points)
Oh yes, it's a shame that the MIDI learn feature for the control doesn't recognize CCs.
+1 vote
answered Jun 14, 2017 by Rudi_UK (680 points)
Yes, it would be useful for those of us that have MIDI control surfaces - having a map MIDI to transport function (with assignable keyboard shortcuts if they didn't clash with existing ones) would be great.
...