Questions & Answers

Piano roll chord writer

+21 votes
256 views
asked Jan 10 in Completed Feature Requests by bobburges (250 points)
Hello,

LMMS is a free DAW that has a great feature I think would be great for Studio One 4

In the piano roll there is an option to write chords with the pencil tool. Basically you select "chord" then you select a type of chord ie. maj7, min7, minor, major, b5 etc etc.

Then with the pencil tool on the piano roll you simply click the rot note of the chord and all the notes to create the type of chord you selected will be written into the piano roll.

It's really handy for someone who doesn't want to play the chords out in real time. I sometimes like creating with the mouse and keyboard.

It's also handy for people who might be working on a laptop away from a midi controller. It just speeds up the process of chord writing with the pencil tool in the piano roll.

Thanks.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 15 by Lukas Ruschitzka (137,350 points)
 
Best answer

This already exists since Studio One 4.5:

Just open the "Music Editing" page in the Macro Toolbar.

0 votes
answered Apr 14 by robertrubanovitsch (460 points)

This would be great! I hope this request gets more upvotes :) With this, it is easy to create inversions as well. This feature is also in Cubase:

0 votes
answered Apr 14 by valentinosciacca1 (3,860 points)
I love the idea! This will help a lot with the creative flow! Let's make S1 the best DAW! :D
...