Questions & Answers

Piano Roll - Chord Brushes

+3 votes
51 views
asked Dec 11, 2020 in MIDI Editing by Mikayy (2,450 points)
edited Dec 11, 2020 by Mikayy

When using the Piano Roll or the score view, it would be cool to have chord brushes that allow you to paint chords.

It would be great if once the brush is selected, you could use context-sensitive mouse wheel functionality to go through different chord variations.

Possible suggestions:

  • Ctrl + Mousewheel: Note length
  • Shift+Mousewheel: Chord type (major, minor, etc.)
  • Alt+Mousewheel: Chord inversion

All this should be supported by visual feedback, as suggested in this feature request:

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 28, 2020 by Mikayy (2,450 points)
edited Dec 28, 2020 by Mikayy
 
Best answer

Hi Lukas, 

thanks for your reply, but this is not the feature I am searching for. 

The Problem

Part of the problem is Fitt’s Law from a usability perspective. This solution requires first to create a note, then to move my mouse to double, move down without accidentally exiting the menu, and then navigating to the chord I would like to enter. And if you click the wrong one, you have to undo and do the whole thing again.

Besides, the macro only produces root position chords. The described alternative would allow much more advanced options like chord inversions or setting the note length.

The Solution

Using a mouse wheel to quickly chose a chord does not suffer from fitts law as discrete mouse wheel steps help to find the right chord quickly (if the potential chord is visually represented). You have your chord selected (by default major), click the note, boom! Click another note, boom! If you want to make a minor chord, just scroll one step down with the mouse wheel and click, boom! Scroll to change the length of notes (and see how the note would look like) -> boom!

There is no moving around with the mouse necessary, which makes my wrist happy and it is a lot less error-prone ;) 

I would be happy if you could forward this suggestion to your UX team. 
By the way, Notion would benefit even more from this feature!

Just because a piece of software can do something in principle, this does not mean it does it the right way. I highly recommend videos like the following. Indeed, this is a very extreme example, but I am sure the Sibelius people made similar "this can already be done" statements:

 

0 votes
answered Dec 28, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,360 points)
This can already be done with the "Create Chords" functions in the Music Editing Toolbar. (Macro Toolbar -> Music Editing -> Double)
...