Questions & Answers

Can you lock the board and faders while using UC Surface to control the mix?

0 votes
205 views
asked Jan 12 in StudioLive Series III by truthtabsr (280 points)
I have the StudioLive Series III 64S. Is it possible to have the mixer locked while still using UC Surface on an iPad or computer?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jan 12 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
edited Jan 13 by wahlerstudios
Interesting question... ;-) I haven't seen any option to "lock" the mixer. You can only create and load a user profile, which by default restricts access to • System Settings • Audio Routing Options • Input Source Patching • UCNET Options • Scene Lock / Unlock. Additionally you can restrict access to • Channel / Bus Names • Channel Types • Input EQ/Dynamics • Output EQ/Dynamics • Preamps • GEQ • Assigns • Changing FX Types • Save Scenes • Changing / Adding DCA Filter Groups.

Additonally and most important, Level Limit (maximum level for the Main bus) can be adjusted/fixed between -84 dB and +10 dB. Setting volume to -84 means to turn Main volume off. When the user profile is selected, the Main fader moves down immediately. This looks like a good way to "lock" the mixer, at least the audio of Main Out. Restricting access to flex mixes seems not to be possible.

When the user profile "No Access To Anything" is selected, all above mentioned functions are also deactivated in UC Surface. No access to EQ, gain, main volume, nothing... It still says FOH permission selected in Settings, but everything in UC Surface is inactive.
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by truthtabsr (280 points)
As the Church FOH operator and controlling the board  mostly from UC Surface due to the poor design of our mixer location I feel like it would be nice to secure the mixer from unwanted changes when I have the helm on the iPad away from the mixer.

I thought of adding this as a feature request but wasn’t sure if it was already possible.
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
There are several feature requests already, it's not a "new" theme and it does not get many votes. Just search for "lock" or "locking"... A feature to temporarily "disable" the mixer's surface would indeed make sense. The workaround with a user profile is no solution. Then it's better to use a dust cover (see PreSonus shop) or create a mechanical construction, which can keep people's hands off the mixer... ;-)

Obviously a rack mixer would be a better solution for you. You anyway need one or two digital stageboxes or one of the 32-channel rack mixers to complete your system, so why not leave the console away? You can also have a rack mixer on stage and a stagebox like the NSB 8.8 at FOH for 8 outputs like additional PA, recording and streaming and 8 inputs for playback, wireless microphones, talkback etc.

Or find a better place for FOH. That would make most sense... ;-)
...