Questions & Answers

Feature Request: UC Surface/Qmix headphone capability

+35 votes
699 views
asked Feb 3, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by robertsiegwarth (880 points)
It would be awesome to be able to plug monitor headphones right into iPad or iPhone using UC Surface or Qmix.  Especially when using the rack mount mixer where you may be mixing from across the room and would like to pop your phones in and check a monitor mix.  Or could possibly be used as low cost alternative to an IEM system.

8 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jun 14, 2018 by benpierce (95,450 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks for the feature request!

+6 votes
answered Feb 12, 2018 by andyrock0_1 (270 points)
I agree. Yes please.
+2 votes
answered Apr 29, 2018 by fucktheking (1,620 points)
DUDE! YES! that would be so awesome
+2 votes
answered Jul 30, 2018 by johnpadgett (300 points)
This is a must on future UC updates. I am always monitoring via headphones differente aux mixes (for FB live transmissions, stage monitors, and FO mix) but I am always anchor to the RM32 via headphone cable. That´s were we loose the mobility feature of this whole hardware/software creation. I don´t know how you are going to do it Presonus, but this is the weakest link and obstacle to overcome in the near future for true independence.
0 votes
answered Aug 4, 2019 by mqueen (150 points)
Any update on this? This is much needed!
0 votes
answered Aug 9, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
Why is nobody saying that this feature request is totally unrealistic? Would anybody accept latency in his smartphone or tablet? Hearing the audio signal delayed is a no-go, therefore this request is meaningless. Better use a wireless in-ear system.
0 votes
answered Jan 21 by flintgrovesbaptistchurch (140 points)
This really would be a great feature.  Against popular belief, the technology does exist to make this happen WITH NO LATENCY because I am currently using a system that does just that for inears based on iPhone technology for my bgv's.
0 votes
answered Jan 21 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)

Then give the community the chance to get to know everything about your system. What are you using? smiley

...