Questions & Answers

Presonus make life easier.... If you guys aint got the time put it in users hands like Reaktor....

+1 vote
68 views
asked Jan 20 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by zeekdaville (1,030 points)
edited Jan 20 by zeekdaville
1. Plugin creator for the Studio live series 3 (Users creating their own Plugin and sharing).

2. Looping for play back on Sd Card

3. Auto record on and auto record off.

4. Delete files off of sd card on the mixer.

5. Import Capture and Studio one files only waves into the mixer from sd card.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 6 by jonnydoyle (251,060 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 20 by wahlerstudios (103,660 points)

It seems you are expecting too much from the SD recorder (and nobody is tellng you that your expectations are unrealistic). It says in the product description in the web site: "Capture was created for live multitrack recording" and "StudioLive Series III digital mixers provide all the advantages of Capture without the computer."

There is no reason to expect or demand any further functionality than exactly what is described and what Capture is designed for. Record and play back, that's all there is and it should not be more in order to keep the effectiveness of this tool. What you want to do needs a computer or some kind of musical "playstation". The Series III mixers are functional tools and not necessarily creative tools.

0 votes
answered Jan 20 by zeekdaville (1,030 points)

It seems you are expecting too much from the SD recorder (and nobody is tellng you that your expectations are unrealistic). It says in the product description in the web site: "Capture was created for live multitrack recording" and "StudioLive Series III digital mixers provide all the advantages of Capture without the computer."

There is no reason to expect or demand any further functionality than exactly what is described and what Capture is designed for. Record and play back, that's all there is and it should not be more in order to keep the effectiveness of this tool. What you want to do needs a computer or some kind of musical "playstation". The Series III mixers are functional tools and not necessarily creative tools.

Hey no matter what you say about a sd recorder, they implemented that in Tascam, Yamaha, Korg, Roland and every other competitor multitrack recording (editing, punching, out looping, and ext.). Just look at my Akai Mpc Live it has so much features with an sd carder recorder. As well as studio live goes for 2500 dollars this mixing board should be automatically mixing itself. Im not expecting anything except, what should've been added to the mixer already or in the first place.

If Presonus can't handle the weight let the users customize the firmware or give us a sdk to add more features, effects and make studio live a ground breaking mixer..... P.S This is not the first mixing board I bought from personus this is my 3rd mixer board......

0 votes
answered Jan 20 by zeekdaville (1,030 points)

They better not ever come up with automated online mixing, like Aria and eMastered. Cause if Presonus keep on giving us good and but limited features I will upload all my work and send to a automatic mixing assistant, then have it mastered......

This is saying because they have good work but not putting it all in to complete and compete with the very best. This should be a one shop one stop mixer that don't ever have to use a computer to mix and master.

...