Questions & Answers

Should I turn off my Eris E3.5 every time I shut down my computer?

0 votes
311 views
asked Jan 23 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by alvonfajri (150 points)
I just bought Eris E3.5 and hook them directly to my computer using the included RCA to 3,5mm. the question is should I also turn off the front power switch on my Eris 3.5 every time I shut down my computer. is it safe to leave it on all the time? does it have some kind of standby/low power mode? or if it should be turned off is it good to switch it on/off every time I use my computer?

because with my old 2.1 speakers I always leave it on since it's a very cheap speaker and the power button is located on the backside of the woofer unit.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 21 by jonnydoyle (274,530 points)
 
Best answer
Its always good to turn off electrical devices when they are not being used.
0 votes
answered Jan 24 by vasilykorytov (9,420 points)
I believe, it doesn't have a low power mode, it's just analogue speakers. turning them off is a good practice and it not only saves you electricity, but could help unwanted pops while computer is turning on and off (you may have those or not).

if your main concern is number of on/off switches, get a power strip with a switch and hook everything to it: monitor, speakers, maybe something else.
...