Questions & Answers

How to record a telephone interview with the AR8?

0 votes
96 views
asked Jan 29 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by patrickparent (150 points)
Hi,

I'm using the AR8 USB for podcast recording and it's really great! But I would like to record an interview with my iPhone via the AR8, is it possible?

I tried to use the Bluthoot connection with my iPhone, but it didn't work. Do you have any suggestions for solutions?

Thank you!

Patrick Parent

Quebec, Canada

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 7 by jonnydoyle (351,440 points)
 
Best answer
Run the Super Channel into the main mix and then use Capture to record the main mix on that software.
0 votes
answered Apr 27 by lajuanahenderson (140 points)
I have the same question, hopefully they will be able to provide an answer specific to the Presonus StudioLive ARB8 USB.  Hopefully they will do a tutorial regarding this.  

But I did look on YouTube for a demonstration I found this on .  I did buy the IRig2 and quarter inch cables and it did work but I have to refine the recording.  This information coming from Presonus will be a great help.
0 votes
answered Sep 12 by aaronweinbaum (190 points)
I'll break it down as much as I can: Basically the irig dongle plugs into the phone and into a mixer or mic channel. A cable goes from the irig head phone output to a mixer channel. You will need a ⅛ inch TRS to ¼ inch cable to do that. You can find those in y cables as well, otherwise just pan all the way left if it is a single cable going into a two channel input. To get sound back to your caller the find guitar looking input on the irig2, plug one end of a ¼ mono cable into that, and the other into an FX send or headphone amp. If you plug it into an FX send turn the phone channel fx knob all the way down or else they will hear their own voice. The thing with the headphone amp is you don’t need to mess with that, but make sure the headphone amp volume isn’t too loud for your caller. (You'll just have to ask them) If you are doing the headphone amp method, If you have a mixer you record that has an SD card you record to, pan the channel all the way left, even if it is a y cable, or else the recording on the SD will echo. Make sure the gain on the irig2 is about halfway.
...