Questions & Answers

Studiolive 32r ai only works live when connected to Capture

0 votes
57 views
asked Feb 1 in Ai Mixers by arnarsigurgeirsson (230 points)
Hey folk

My band finally got around using the virtual Sound Check through Capture with our StudioLive 32r ai. The soundcheck was flawless, recorded, played back, mixed, all fine. Played a little afterwards to make sure everything was fine and it was, as long as Capture was still open. When we the shut it down on the mac the mixer showed no sign of receiving any signal for any input. Disconnecting the mac entirely did nothing. Connected it again, opened Capture and voila, all is well, as long as Capture is running.
Any thoughts? Other than having Capture running...

Best regards
Arnar

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 6 by jonnydoyle (241,390 points)
 
Best answer
If you are playing back a live sound check the inputs on the mixer are changed to USB, if you close Capture and do not change them back to analog then that explains why there is no audio.
0 votes
answered Feb 1 by wahlerstudios (102,440 points)
You can turn Virtual Sound Check on, and off...

?
0 votes
answered Feb 1 by arnarsigurgeirsson (230 points)
Yes, I realize that, and we did. We played that gig, but we had to have Capture running, doing nothing, in order for the mixer to work. When Capture was not running, the mixer acted like it wasn't receiving any signal to any input. But with it running, again doing nothing, everything worked fine.
0 votes
answered Feb 1 by wahlerstudios (102,440 points)
Interesting. Never heard of such a behavior. How did the mixer behave the next time you turned it on? Did you also try without a Firewire connection? Does the mixer work "stand alone"?
0 votes
answered Feb 1 by arnarsigurgeirsson (230 points)
We unplugged everything, and turned it on without the mac connected and nothing, no inputs working. We had tried this once before, at practice before the gig and that worked fine. Second time around and the problem started. The mixer does not work unless connected to a mac with Capture open.
We've been using this mixer for a couple of years with out any issues so we're pretty familiar with it and this makes no sense what so ever.
0 votes
answered Feb 1 by wahlerstudios (102,440 points)

I could imagine a problem with the option card. The Firewire ports can easily get damaged. Or the card is not fixed correctly anymore. If you don't see a problem there, open a ticket with Support to ask for their advice.

https://my.presonus.com > Support > Create A Ticket (orange button)

...