Questions & Answers

44VSL -No audio output (phones or main)

–1 vote
119 views
asked Feb 6 in AudioBox VSL Series by dmlundbe (180 points)
Ever since I upgraded my macOS a year ago, my 44VSL will not output audio, yet will receive signal. I have tried Universal Control, I have deleted all related software, I have deleted Universal control and used the native OSX audio manager. Does anyone have any suggestions???

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 7 by AlexTinsley (902,860 points)
 
Best answer
Universal Control only provides the ability to change sample rate and do a firmware update.

Open up Audio MIDI Setup found in the Applications / Utilities folder.

Select the AudioBox 44VSL in the device list, there will be 3 small icons indicating playback, record and system sounds.

Click the cog wheel to make it the default device for Input and Output.
0 votes
answered Feb 12 by dmlundbe (180 points)
I have done as instructed. In the Audio Midi Setup, it shows with icons that the device is set to your suggestion. I am still getting no output.
...