Questions & Answers

My system wont arm for recording

0 votes
527 views
asked Feb 2, 2016 in Studio One 3 by dean hammond (150 points)
edited Feb 3, 2016 by mattcaprio
I cant get my track to arm for recording.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 3, 2016 by mattcaprio (148,310 points)
selected May 5, 2016 by mattcaprio
 
Best answer
This can happen for any number of reasons.

Usually it will happen when the Audio i/o has not been configured (Song -> Song Setup -> Audio i/o setup).

However you'd need to provide more information for us to troubleshoot this with you.

Are you trying to arm an audio or instrument track?

Are you using an interface? What kind?

What OS are you on?

If you're not sure about any of this please open a technical support ticket.
0 votes
answered Apr 6, 2018 by brianhaywood1 (140 points)
Same thing happened to me a few days back,   After a win 10 update , Studio one 3  changed my file/ folder structure, ( it defaulted to C:/users/docs ..etc etc  )  So i changed the save location to my ssd audio drive and all was well again ......

A combination of a win 10 update and who knows from presonus software.... But all fixed now.

Hope that helps.
...