Questions & Answers

Wheezing noise appeaers after 10 seconds or more in Capture 3 software

0 votes
64 views
asked Feb 17 in Classic Mixers by livesound.kz (190 points)

Hello.

Few weeks I try to find a decision on my problem case but after all wrong things I decided to contact for help to you.

Problem:

When I try to record voice or drums (doesnt matter what )with Capture 3 software wheezing noise appears after 10 seconds or little bit more. After device block size changing for instance from 1024 samples to 512 noise disappiaring for 10 or more seconds and appears again.

Realy have no idea what to to kill this wheezing noise

Please help me, cause I need to work with my band.

P.s. With hope,

Askhat

OS Windows 10,

Computer dell Vostro

Digital mixer - Studiolive 24.4.2

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 17 by AlexTinsley (827,230 points)
 
Best answer
Your hard drive is too slow.

Dell Vostro series shipped with 5400 RPM Hard drives.

Suggest upgrading / adding an SSD and use that as your audio drive.

Depending on the CPU of your system, if it's a Intel Pentium Core 2 series or Intel-i3 series, may not have enough horsepower for realtime audio over a certain number of audio tracks. You may need to use a different system with better CPU performance to get the track count you need.
0 votes
answered Feb 20 by livesound.kz (190 points)
Thank you for answer. But I already have SSD hard drive and Core i5 m 460 2.53Ghz, 2.53Ghz, 8 GB Ram, still not enough?
...