Questions & Answers

Audiobox USB 96 not recognised, Universal Control installer never asks me to connect the interface.

+1 vote
518 views
asked Feb 26 in AudioBox USB by amadeodelapea (160 points)
I can't make the Audiobox work. It is not recognised by my computer. In the installing instructions, it is said that I should wait for the install process to ask me to connect the Audiobox to my computer. But it never does. It just completes the Universal Control instalation successfully, and after that, I connect the Audiobox and nothing happens. I open the program, and it does not recognise any device. I'm using windows 10 pro, last version.

3 Answers

–1 vote
answered Feb 26 by AlexTinsley (827,430 points)
 
Best answer

Please refer to this walk through of things you need to check to get your AudioBox working again. 

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210044653-Why-won-t-my-AudioBox-record-or-play-back-audio-

+1 vote
answered Apr 26 by michaelwalsh14 (160 points)
I went through this just yesterday as a new user.
The installer does not prompt you to connect the device.
0 votes
answered May 30 by barryrogoff (140 points)

I was having a lot of trouble getting my Audiobox USB and software registered and working until I discovered some things: 

  • A strong password generated by a password manager program was causing a great deal of frustration, working some of the time and getting rejected some of the time. I changed it to a simple password with no special characters and the problems disappeared.
  • Chrome wasn't showing me the drop-down menu option to register hardware instead of software. I had to switch to Firefox to get the menu to work correctly.
  • The Universal Control software doesn't request a reboot as it says in the documentation. The first time I installed it and rebooted Windows 10 didn't recognize the device. The second installation and reboot worked. 
  • The Windows device manager shows the Audiobox as a separate entry called "PreSonus USB Audio 2.0 Devices" rather than a device under Sound, Video, and Game Controllers.
  • You have to use Control Panel -> Sound to make the Audiobox the default recording and/or playback device.
...