Questions & Answers

How do the aux's work cascading rm16's

0 votes
249 views
asked Feb 4, 2016 in Ai Mixers by monkjunior (460 points)
How do Aux outputs work in cascading rm16's

Do i get 16 aux outs.....

do they all show up in in one mixer or do i have to switch between 2 in universal control.

thanks

Dave

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 4, 2016 by PreSonuSales2 (68,330 points)
selected May 5, 2016 by PreSonuSales2
 
Best answer
Hey Dave,

At this time, your aux outputs are mirrored on both mixers. The two mixers will show up as one system in UC Surface, you don't have to switch between devices.
0 votes
answered Sep 26, 2018 by romansavrulin (1,340 points)
So, Do you mean that we will still have only 8 Aux outputs when cascading 2 RM16?
...