Questions & Answers

How can I change my artist name? And how can I ensure it DOESN'T appear in track metadata?

+2 votes
176 views
asked Mar 12 in Mixing by robcolling (1,150 points)
Hi all.

When I installed S1 (I came in at 4.5 and now have 4.6) my name in the "Artist Profile" was already filled in. I guess it picks it up from my account details, which is fair enough. But now I can't change it. No matter how many times I double-click and edit it, when I hit enter or click away it just goes back to the way it was before. Is there another way to change the artist name?

My main reason for wanting to change it is because it keeps appearing in ID3 data when I export mp3 files. I do not want ANY ID3 data in my mp3 files at all. I work in music editing, I'm not releasing tracks for public consumption. When I send tracks to my clients with any kind of metadata in them, it makes it impossible for them to sort my files accurately and forces them to use ID3 tag editor apps to remove the tags that S1 has left. In a business-to-business situation like mine, a default behaviour that adds ID3 data and can't be switched off really makes life difficult for everyone. It's unprofessional, and worse, it makes *me* look unprofessional.

Could we have the option to control what is and is not included in the metadata of our exported files, please?

Thanks in advance for your help!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 13 by joegilder (13,660 points)
 
Best answer
S1 defaults to putting your name in the Artist Name file under Song Data. Go to the menu Song > Setup to remove your name from the Artist field. You'll have to do this for each song. I set it up so that window pops up when I open a song, that way I can see if it needs to be deleted or not.
0 votes
answered Mar 18 by robcolling (1,150 points)
Thanks, Joe. That's a great workaround, and much appreciated.

It would be great to have the option to change the default behaviour, though. My job involves creating several songs - sometimes several dozen songs - per day, and it would save me quite a bit of time if I didn't have to do this for every single song.
0 votes
answered Jun 12 by LHandley (2,970 points)
RobColling;

Would it resolve your issue to create a song, edit the metadata as you see fit, then save the file as a template? That way, you just create each new song using that template and the Song Data would be the same each time.
...