Questions & Answers

closed Studio One Feature Request. No Brainers

+9 votes
262 views
asked Mar 23, 2020 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by saraleboudec (430 points)
closed Jan 8 by arndkaiser

Made a video demonstrating the features needed.


You will not be able to understand the requests unless you watch the video. 

In short, here are the feature request:

- Faster saving that doesn't overtake your project. In Cubase, the saving is instant and doesn't interfere with your workflow at all. 

- Glue tool to join to midi notes

- Proper Arrow/Scissor (while holding control) tool in midi like it works in audio. Having an eraser and draw tool for control is useless when you can draw by double clicking a blank space and delete a note by double clicking it. 

- Audition all notes in a chord by holding Shift (including notes that do not start with the other notes. All notes in that vertical line should be able to be auditioned). 

- Eq already loaded in mixer like in Cubase. Ability to select which EQ will be loaded so you can use better quality EQs by default. EQ is such a basic part of recording and mixing and you shouldn't have to load an EQ. There could be a button on the left to show/hide EQ as a module in the mixer. 

Thank you for considering this suggestions. I love Studio One, but these missing features make it much more difficult to work efficiently. 

closed with the note: Multiple requests in a single post are not allowed. Please read and acknowledge the rules before posting and create a separate post for each feature request. Thank you.

5 Answers

–1 vote
answered Mar 24, 2020 by valentinosciacca1 (4,540 points)
edited Mar 24, 2020 by valentinosciacca1

Glue tool to join to midi notes: If you select midi notes and click "g" on your keyboard it will merge midi parts too

Go to: Studio One> Keyboard Shortcuts...  

Type "Merge Events" and assign it whatever you like. 

Hope this helps!

0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2020 by saraleboudec (430 points)

"Glue tool to join to midi notes: If you select midi notes and click "g" on your keyboard it will merge midi parts too

Go to: Studio One> Keyboard Shortcuts...  

Type "Merge Events" and assign it whatever you like. 

Hope this helps!"

This is inconvenient. You should just be able to select the took with a number or the middle mouse wheel and have the glue tool available to glue adjacent notes without having to select them individually. 

+1 vote
answered Mar 29, 2020 by fschmidt (5,450 points)
I have to agree. Its strange not to have a dedicated glue tool.
+1 vote
answered Mar 29, 2020 by fschmidt (5,450 points)

At least a "press and hold"-shortcut
to bring up the scissors tool would be helpful indeed.

CTRL + SHIFT  for example is still unused...

0 votes
answered Apr 1, 2020 by paullearmonth1 (490 points)
I'm upvoting this specifically for the channel eq idea. Also, coming from cubase this is something I REALLY miss.
...