Questions & Answers

Glitch Effect/VST

+19 votes
285 views
asked Oct 16, 2019 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by reecep (590 points)
I feel as if Studio one should include a built in effects VST similar to looperator/Effectrix/Wow2 that allows you to glitch the sound.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 16, 2019 by matthewritenburg (12,740 points)
Take a good look at the built-in Analog Delay plugin.   All of the parameters can be automated to produce a wide, wide range of glitch effects.  Combine it with the Bitcrusher, Gate, Groove Delay, RedlightDist, etc.  There are plenty of glitching possibilities with the built-in plugins.  Also, you can render to audio the track that you want to glitch, load it into SampleOne, slice it up, then process it with the plug-ins already mentioned.

The possibilities are endless.

.
0 votes
answered Oct 25, 2019 by jasonlillebo (1,330 points)
A Glitch plugin would be awesome!
+1 vote
answered Nov 10, 2019 by leonordmann (1,860 points)
As the first one already mentioned, there are plenty of options to glitch sound in S1 already. I personally prefer to work on an audio channel and use event fx and manual stuttering/ repeating. I find that to be the best workflow for me.
It would be great to have a dedicated tapestop vst and no delay workarounds.
Ohh and also better pitching capabilities like in ableton where you have a texture mode for grainy stuff and can actually automate the grain size, formant (of other algorithms of course) and pitch.
...