Questions & Answers

Digital Patching for 32R. I’m totally lost.

0 votes
171 views
asked Mar 21 in StudioLive Series III by revbill1111 (210 points)
I am probably missing something little and will feel like an idiot. But I am just trying to send a mix out from a 32R into a Mac to use JamKazam for remote rehearsals while we are all locked down in virus town. THere is a video that explains digital patching but it is based on the consoles, not on Universal COntrol and I just can’t figure this out. I have several “extra” aux mixes that are not currently used. I just want to take a pair of these (say 15 & 16) and send them to the Mac via USB. That should be easy but I’ve spent 5 hours now trying to figure it out and am just lost. ANy help greatly appreciated.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 23 by jonnydoyle (351,400 points)
 
Best answer
A AUX and a Matrix have 2 very different functions. Both should send audio out a USB send but of course they are different in their usage.
+1 vote
answered Mar 22 by revbill1111 (210 points)
OK, for anyone else struggling with this. I took the Aux mixes was trying to use and turned them into a Matrix mix and everything works. It appears that an Aux mix can’t feed a USB out but a Matrix can.
...