Questions & Answers

PreSonus Studio One 4 Prime program screen flickering

+5 votes
233 views
asked Mar 31 in Studio One 4 by wojciechjankowski (170 points)

I installed from your site  program PreSonus Studio One 4 Prime
v4.6.1 build 55987. I have a problem, I don't know why there is image flickering in the program as I click in different places on the program screen. I can create a new project, open a file, play a sound, but when I move the cursor, the program screen flickers.
I have installed Windows 7, 4 BG RAM, graphics card drivers, Microsoft Visual C ++ 2015-2019.
Other programs are working properly.

Below is the link to the video with the problem:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1vBHDLsnfxzdzV00zCuz16brF0HM_WSuC

Please help.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 16 by nikmilat (150 points)
edited Apr 16 by nikmilat
I had the same problem after the same update.
Its unusable now.  Updated Automatically.

A friend and I worked through scenarios.

Only way I have found it to run without flicker was booting in safe mode.possibly a driver or graphics card related issue?

I have not been using this DAW back to L ogic 9 and my offline Mac for now.
Help Presonus

So

No I've sussed it out

Power options
Advanced settings
Switchable Dynamic Graphics
CHECK _
OPTIMIZE PERFORMANCE
SELECT_
DEFAULT SETTING IS
MAXIMISE PERFORMANCE

why would that work?!?this has fixed the problem for me. Hope it helps...Back to makingCOVID free music.
+1 vote
answered May 12 by jointcustody2 (400 points)
Started having the same problem, Studio One 4 Pro

Super annoying
0 votes
answered Aug 19 by fedorvoronov (300 points)
Same problem, on the 5th instalment (((((
...