Questions & Answers

'Explode Pitches To Track' Should Give Each Created Track a Dedicated Channel

+4 votes
56 views
asked Apr 5 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by marcosferreira1 (560 points)
Currently, all the exploded pitches to tracks will output their audio to the same parent channel they originate from. This kills the purpose of separating the pitches! I mean, why to separate pitches into different tracks if you cannot process them individually? That is why exploding pitches to tracks should also give each newly created track a channel.

2 Answers

–2 votes
answered Apr 23 by jazzundso (41,750 points)
That's not possible. The DAW can't decide which sounds the instrument will output to each channel.
+1 vote
answered Apr 24 by marcosferreira1 (560 points)
This is a request. I want this to be included in S1. Reaper does that. Each note is addressed to one instance of the instrument with a dedicated channel. Works like a charm.
...