Questions & Answers

Studio One 3 crashing at start-up scan

+2 votes
6,067 views
asked Feb 9, 2016 in Studio One 3 by shreyas (170 points)
edited Feb 10, 2016 by mattcaprio
Studio One crashing at startup.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 10, 2016 by mattcaprio (147,990 points)
selected May 5, 2016 by mattcaprio
 
Best answer
If you're on PC, try right clicking the Studio One icon and selecting "Run as administrator".

If that does not work, try opening a support ticket.
0 votes
answered Feb 16, 2016 by Mick Cunningham (860 points)
Support gave me this response and it worked (for a MacBook Pro). The funny thing is that once every plugin had been moved and then copied back in, S1 didn't crash. So I never found a problem plugin, but the process must have fixed something so now its ok.

Here's the solution that worked:...

Please go to Macintosh HD\Library\Audio\Plug-ins\VST, VST3, and Components.

Copy the contents of these folders to respective folders on your desktop so that the original folders are empty.

Open S1 and test for the issue again. Add your plug-ins back to the respective folders a few at a time until you can identify the one that is causing the crash. You will then want to contact the manufacturer of the plug-in for information about compatibility, updates, and known issues.
0 votes
answered Nov 27, 2018 by mauricerecords (210 points)
edited Nov 27, 2018 by mauricerecords
How do you say, "LIFESAVER!!". After trying what seemed like every option I found this post. It was tedious but well worth the effort. THANK YOU, MICK and whoever at Presonus gave you this answer. I was down for months and reverted to other platforms that just didn't 'Studio One' me. Now if I could just get the drag and drop to function again, lol. (iMac, Sierra)
...