Questions & Answers

I keep getting "Record enable failed" in Capture 3. Anyone know whats wrong

0 votes
101 views
asked Apr 13 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by coreywilliams11 (150 points)
I have two computers set up the same. Studiolive AR22. On one computer it works with Studio One and Capture. On the other, it works for studio one but when i try and open capture I get "Record Enable Failed"

Any fixes for this? It makes no sense

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 7 by jonnydoyle (360,480 points)
 
Best answer
You need to ensure you have a valid file path selected to record too.

If the issue remains then please log a support ticket.

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210050813-How-to-create-a-new-Support-Request-
0 votes
answered Oct 4 by williamcarlson (140 points)
4 October 2020. Same problem. Capture version 3.0.3.57677 Apr 9 2020. I deleted all app data per recommendations, no change. "Record Enable Failed" appears as soon as the new scene loads. Restarted computer, software, and PreSonus board. Firewire connected and works. Loaded latest version of software. Saw this last week and was able to clear by restarting everything and loading an old session. Nothing works this time.
...