Questions & Answers

When I enable Ampire plugin, I get brief sound and a brief peak shown on the meter for that track. Anyone know a fix?

+3 votes
70 views
asked Mar 24 in Studio One 4 by robertbrownlow (290 points)
When I activate the ampire plugin, or open a song, (which I'm assuming then also activates the plugins, I get a brief noise from the tracks that have the ampire plugin. This noise is also shown on the track meters. The meters then slowly return to normal. It is like the Ampire plugin is playing the sound under the curser whenever it is activated. This sound is also being recorded on the mixdown too, Very annoying.

This has only started happening since I have started using the new version of Ampire.

Can someone please help?

I am running windows 10 64 bit PC with Studio one 4 (latest version) and latest version of universal control

Audio interface is a audiobox 44vsl

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 30 by robertbrownlow (290 points)
selected Jul 2 by garymaguire
 
Best answer
Rob,
I too raised a ticket some months back. I think they may have solved the problem  with the latest update.  I remember seeing it in the bug fixes. since then I haven't had any issues. Try updating to the newest version. worked for me.
0 votes
answered Jun 30 by speedracer (150 points)
Robert,

I have been having the same issue.  Very annoying and started with the latest version of Ampire (2020).  I just submitted a ticket to PreSonus and will post the response I get here.

Thanks,

Rob
...