Questions & Answers

Move tracks unavailable in Capture

0 votes
73 views
asked Apr 13, 2020 in StudioLive Series III by Kent F (350 points)
When using Capture v2 on one particular song session I am unable to move tracks.  I can do it in other song sessions, but in this particular session, when I try to move a track to the Track 1 position I get the following: "Move not possible".  was wondering what could lock the tracks in their position like that.  I don't see anything in the user interface or the menus that seem to be related.  I also could not find anything when searching the Capture help pdf.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Kent

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 3 by Kent F (350 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks to wahlerstudios for the help.  Here's his reply from the forum:

Usually this has to do with mono and stereo tracks. In a configuration of 34 tracks, only one stereo track is allowed, which is track 33+34. Unlink any stereo track in the 1-32 range. It also can help to unlink tracks 33+34 and link them again.

That's exactly what the problem was and his solution worked.

0 votes
answered Jan 2 by Kent F (350 points)

Hey there-

Anyone have any suggestions on this?

"When using Capture v2 on one particular song session I am unable to move tracks.  I can do it in other song sessions, but in this particular session, when I try to move a track to the Track 1 position I get the following: "Move not possible".  was wondering what could lock the tracks in their position like that.  I don't see anything in the user interface or the menus that seem to be related.  I also could not find anything when searching the Capture help pdf."

...