Questions & Answers

Ability to drag or move the playhead with mouse.

+11 votes
399 views
asked Mar 22, 2019 in Editing by jesusking1 (390 points)
retagged Mar 25, 2019 by jesusking1
When I first opened Studio One I was extremely confused by the fact that I can't drag the playhead.

The fact that there is no way to drag the playhead is a dealbreaker for me.

Small/micro edits, detailed arrangement & placement of sounds or dialogue editing require precise playhead placement.

But clicking is never as precise as dragging.

If there is a way to drag or move the playhead with the mouse please let me know.

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 3 by gregorbeyerle1 (4,610 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 25, 2019 by jesusking1 (390 points)
Don't know why my request was downvoted. I think this would a great feature as it makes it a lot easier for people coming from ProTools and Logic. Or make it an option instead of the default behaviour.
–1 vote
answered Mar 26, 2019 by sasarajak (2,680 points)
What is the playhead??

P.S. some people keep downvoting for no reason, I have noticed that too
0 votes
answered Mar 2 by keithshapiro (160 points)
I can't believe this isn't a feature either. Makes no sense
0 votes
answered Mar 8 by pellefridell (3,410 points)
Hi!

There is a fantastic keycommand in S1 called "Locate Mouse Position" that moves playhead to the mouse position.

I have mapped this to shift-spacebar.

If locating precisely in an audiofile I use tap to transients (tab)

Hoping this can help :-)

Best,

Pelle
0 votes
answered Mar 22 by steveblaque (140 points)
My answer is an opine because like the initial response this is a deal breaker...ableton/logic/cubase all have. I’m finding it almost counter intuitive and impossible to work without the mouse being able to locate the playhead....it’s a workaround that will cost. While just about everything else is whiz bang with 4,5 this is a real sore tooth....only now 2 days after getting started am I realizing there is no hope of being able to drag the playhead.....let’s say it ain’t a deal maker.
...