Questions & Answers

Move/copy region to playhead location - Crucial Editing Feature Needed!

0 votes
60 views
asked Jul 24 in Studio One 5 by kynsuiis (250 points)

When selecting a region, transient or any position with the range tool, it would be fundamental for precise and fast editing to have a command that allows you to move any region or event that you click on to that point. Rather that click-and-dragging (which, by the way, currently moves your playhead selection, so it defeats the purpose) by simply pressing a command like Option+Click that moves or copies the region to where the marker/timeline is.

Pro Tools has this when you use the hand tool and press control+click, and it makes a world of difference when editing midi events and audio regions to precise locations.

Praying that this is possible as it is currently one of the main simple things that keeps me tied to Avid!

Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 24 by jazzundso (130,840 points)
 
Best answer
It's possible. It's Ctrl+L / Cmd+L.
+1 vote
answered Jul 25 by Baphometrix (1,510 points)
Note that you'll need to disable the "Cursor Follows Edit Position" button up near the Scratch Pad button. This leaves your playhead sitting where you left it instead of jumping to the clips you're trying to move. Then just select clips and do Ctrl-L (or the Mac equivalent).
...