Questions & Answers

Am I able to use Pipeline XT in Studio one 4 with an AR16 USB Mixer/Interface?

+1 vote
80 views
asked Apr 27 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by jamespayne3 (200 points)
Hi all

I am trying to use Pipeline XT in Studio one 4 Pro, with my StudioLive AR16 USB Hybrid mixer.  Can anyone tell me if this is possible?  I want to send Dry Vocals from studio one through Pipeline to my Outboard vocal processor.

Many thanks

Andy

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 27 by joegilder (13,660 points)
 
Best answer
Yup! You'll just need to spend some time figuring out how you want to route everything.
0 votes
answered Apr 27 by jamespayne3 (200 points)
Thanks joegilder. Appreciate now it can be done.  What I struggle with is the AR16 itself.  In my old focusrite I routed from studio 1 to the Output channel 1 into the focusrite....... the Output then went to the input of my  voicelive  Rack, then output from the Voicelive to input channel 1 of the Focusrite.  So it was quite straight forward.

on the AR16, I can’t even figure out where the output channel is! Is it channel 13/14 with the ‘USB’ route, or is it using the inputs on channel 15/16? It really is not too clear in the documentation.

Cheers

Andy
0 votes
answered Oct 25 by chazguitar (380 points)
Andy, I'm wondering the same thing.  The output choices in Studio One inclkude Playback 3 and 4, but I don't know where these physical outputs are.  There's a button on Channel 15/16 marked 3/4 with the USB signal.  Does this somehow turn something on that channel into sends?
...