Questions & Answers

How to get rid of buzz sound from brand new Eris E4.5 monitors?

0 votes
466 views
asked May 6, 2020 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by yohwanyoon (150 points)
I just bought E4.5 monitors. This is my first time buying it for setting up my home studio. I followed the instruction how to setup the monitors and calibration process. I don't know how to get rid of the buzz sound from both sides of the monitors. Is it because of the cable? I tried to adjust the cable, but it caused to create more buzz sound. Let me know what is happening to my brand new monitors. Let me know if I did something wrong.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 11, 2020 by AlexTinsley (911,970 points)
 
Best answer
First of all do not turn the inputs all the way up, you will amplify the noise floor of the amplifier which will contribute to what you're hearing. You want the monitor to reside at Unity, set the knob on the front of the Eris monitor so the dot is sitting at about 2 o'clock. Use your audio interface to control the amount of signal sent to the monitors to adjust loudness or volume for your monitoring needs.

Make sure you're using balanced audio cables. (Tip+Ring+Sleeve) TRS to TRS or TRS to XLR from your interface to your monitors.

Balanced Audio cables will keep the signal clean of radio interference.

Using TS Cables (Tip+Sleeve) like RCA to 1/4" or RCA to RCA with 1/4" adapter will certainly introduce noise into the cable.
0 votes
answered Aug 21, 2020 by mattprince1 (200 points)
You will get the usual "Don't turn them up full as it amplifies the noise floor" or "its your cables" or "you have a ground loop" but I have owned 2 sets of Presonus monitors (Spectre 6 and E8s" and both had a low hum. It got to the point that I sold them and now use a pair of KRK's which get slated by most but have literally NO noise coming from them when idle. With using Sonarworks , they are as good as the E8s and only a little less than the Spectres.
...