Questions & Answers

Why is it called FAT channel? What does FAT stand for?

–2 votes
228 views
asked May 10, 2020 in StudioLive Series III by billfisackerly (170 points)
Why is it called a "FAT" channel? I understand what it does, but I am curious as to why the name "FAT". Is it an acronym? Is it an insult? Was the technician who developed it morbidly obese?

I can find lots of articles about what to do with it, but nothing as to the origins of its name!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 13, 2020 by jonnydoyle (383,990 points)
 
Best answer
It's a secret.
+1 vote
answered Sep 26, 2020 by vincepaul (170 points)
I don't know what's wrong with some people that they take the time to downvote you but not the time to answer or just think, "let me not be a **** and move along." I would guess that FAT is a play on words on FET (Field Effect Transistor) plus the idea that compression will make your channel strip sound fat.
...