Questions & Answers

How do I midi map a Novation Launchkey 49 in Studio one?

+2 votes
4,719 views
asked Feb 16, 2016 in Studio One 3 by jeffreydoggett (210 points)
I've already setup my Launchkey 49 as a new keyboard, however when I click midi learn to map my controls I can see the midi signal at the bottom of the screen show up as I manipulate the different controls but nothing shows up in the midi learn box.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 17, 2016 by LMike (13,750 points)
If controls are sending midi note numbers (not CC's) it won't learn them, those kinds of maps maybe have to be manually built.

Search here to see if anyone has posted a FAQ on manually editing device files.
0 votes
answered Feb 18, 2016 by jeffreydoggett (210 points)
selected Jun 28, 2017 by butchrichard
 
Best answer
I figured it out.  All the tutorials and even the manual kept saying to "add a new keyboard" which i did about 10 times and got nothing!  last night I went in and added the launchkey in as a new CONTROL SURFACE and BOOM I'm up and running.
...