Questions & Answers

Is PreSonus going to support the new Mac OS coming out (non-legacy) and if so when?

0 votes
149 views
asked Jun 3 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by voxampguy (150 points)
I get a message that new releases of the Mac OS are not going to support legacy software like Presonus. I'm assuming that this has to do with the new ARM processors and the end of INTEL processors in Mac desktops. Are you going to release new software to support ARM?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 6 by AlexTinsley (906,360 points)
 
Best answer
The latest update to Mac OS X 10.15.6 (public beta v2) displays this message, this doesn't affect any products currently supported in 10.15 (Catalina).  

As for ARM processor support, we plan to support Mac OS X going forward. As whether or not that message has anything to do with it remains to be seen.
0 votes
answered Sep 6 by patrickgoodrich (620 points)

Thanks for providing this update @ Alex Tinsley. Are you able to confirm that PreSonus is presently engaged with Apple in planning ahead for this to avert any negative impact to Studo One users? (i.e., "investors") Per Apple's "More Information" on this:

System extensions are a category of software that works in the background to extend the functionality of your Mac. Some apps install kernel extensions, which are a kind of system extension that works using older methods that aren't as secure or reliable as modern alternatives. Your Mac identifies these as legacy system extensions.

In 2019, Apple informed developers that macOS Catalina will be the last macOS to fully support legacy system extensions, and we've been working with developers to transition their software. By moving beyond these extensions, developers are helping to further modernize the Mac, improve its security and reliability, and enable more user-friendly software distribution methods. A final transition date has not yet been set.

Until the transition is complete, your Mac displays a message when a legacy system extension first loads, and again periodically while the extension remains in use. This gives you advance notice that existing software on your system loaded a system extension that will be incompatible with a future version of macOS:

Legacy system extensions and the apps that rely on them continue to work today. But now is a good time to contact the developer to learn whether an updated version of their software is available or planned. The developer can also explain how to remove or disable the extension, and the consequences of doing so.

Pat 'da Hat' (>]:o?~

MAC IOS Catalina v.10.15.6
iMac (Retina 4K, 21.5-inch, Late 2015)
Processor: 3.1 GHz Intel Core i5
Memory: 8 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Graphics: Intel Iris Pro Graphics 6200 1536 MB
PreSonus StudioOne 5 Professional v5.0.0 Build 59360
AudioBox i2

...