Questions & Answers

How do I create 2 different time signatures in one song on Studio One4?

0 votes
67 views
asked Jun 5 in Studio One 4 by scottwood7 (170 points)
I'm trying to create a song that has one BPM change, from 120 to 100. How would I accomplish this?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 5 by matthewritenburg (12,740 points)

To change tempo from 120bpm to 100bpm is super easy.  Just click on the clock symbol to open the tempo track, then add a node as shown below to immediately change from 120bpm to 100bpm.  You can also use curves instead of straight lines to gradually change tempo.

0 votes
answered Jun 7 by scottwood7 (170 points)
Thank you so much, man. I really appreciate it.
...