Questions & Answers

How do I create 2 different time signatures in one song on Studio One4?

0 votes
82 views
asked Jun 5, 2020 in Studio One 4 by scottwood7 (170 points)
I'm trying to create a song that has one BPM change, from 120 to 100. How would I accomplish this?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 5, 2020 by matthewritenburg (13,590 points)

To change tempo from 120bpm to 100bpm is super easy.  Just click on the clock symbol to open the tempo track, then add a node as shown below to immediately change from 120bpm to 100bpm.  You can also use curves instead of straight lines to gradually change tempo.

0 votes
answered Jun 7, 2020 by scottwood7 (170 points)
Thank you so much, man. I really appreciate it.
...