Questions & Answers

How do I get Studio One to stop playing at the end of the song?

+1 vote
2,868 views
asked Jun 5, 2020 in Studio One 4 by ZiggyDude (1,020 points)

Greetings

I am a super noobie. I just recorded my first track and all it contains is me counting about 4 measures.  

So - I noticed that at the end of the track (and song) it keeps playing to oblivion.  What a drag!  At least stop.  I would prefer it returns to the start and plays again.

I did do the research on this site.  But all I found was something that was 4 years old (and thus different version maybe).  This it.  It says the functionality is there - but does not tell me how to find the controls and do it.

https://answers.presonus.com/11995/stop-playback-when-end-marker-reached?show=11995#q11995

Any help is appreciated as I continue my quest to make a first song on this DAWS.

Thanks

- Ziggy -

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 6, 2020 by jeremygoody (170 points)
add a marker where you want it to stop. right click on the marker and choose "stop at marker"
asked Jun 8, 2020 in Studio One 4 by ZiggyDude (1,020 points) How to use the markers?
0 votes
answered Feb 13, 2021 by graemesheppard (150 points)
This is truly odd behaviour, unless I'm missing something.

Anyway, go to the time you want to stop playing at, then tap Y or use the Transport menu to add a marker. Right click on the marker and select Stop at Marker. Rename the marker Stop.

Actually, a really simple workaround, but silly nonetheless.
...