Questions & Answers

Start playing next selected arranger track section at the end of the current playing one (in sync)

+3 votes
219 views
asked Dec 16, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by branis (350 points)
Arranger sections could be used in a similar way as Ableton Live scenes. We only need a synchronized section switch.

For example you could select section A, play it in a loop and when you want to switch to another section, you select it and at the end of section A the play cursor jumps to the start of the newly selected section and continues playing from there. Loop points would follow selected scenes.

I imagine a sync button could be added in the arranger track header that would turn on this functionality.

7 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2016 by -Luis- (18,910 points)
selected Jan 11, 2017 by mattcaprio
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2016 by niles (51,930 points)

There's a similar request here Arranger Track Playlist.

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2016 by branis (350 points)

Hey Niles, I saw that request before posting, but it is very different from mine.

The key factor in my request is synced switching between sections for use in live performance, similar to what you can do with groove boxes and Live/Bitwig.

I feel Studio One is very close to be useful in live electronic acts with the arranger track, where you are actually arranging and mixing tracks live as opposed to playing pre-arranged music, synced switching is the only thing that's missing.

0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2016 by niles (51,930 points)

 branis answer Fair enough. However I don't think it's very different and a Next Action condition would be a nice addition to an arranger track playlist. It's not that you are requesting independent track loops within an arranger section, which is fundamentally different from an arranger track.

0 votes
answered Dec 18, 2016 by branis (350 points)
Maybe I didn't fully understand your feature request. Could you explain me how I would achieve "synced section switching" if your feature request was implemented? Thanks.
0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2016 by niles (51,930 points)

@ branis answer  Like I said, it would be a nice addition and I did not implemented it in my initial request. It simply could be done by adding a "Next" condition (Stop, Loop, Next, Previous, Random)  and "Launch quantizations" condition (Off, End of part, Quantize, 1 Bar, 1/2 Bar etc). So if I want to play an arranger part and I want it to switch at the end of the part when I select a different part, the "Next" condition would be: Loop and the "Launch quantization" would be: End of part

0 votes
answered Dec 20, 2016 by branis (350 points)
That would be a bit more complicated than I envisaged it, but yeah, why not. Whatever is easier to implement and as long as it does the thing I'm all for it.
...