Questions & Answers

I am trying to set up parallel compression in the mastering suite

0 votes
128 views
asked Feb 18, 2016 in Studio One 3 by astrumur (200 points)
I know this can be done while mixing. There a few videos out there on this. I want to do this during mastering, across all the songs on my album. It looks like you can do some pretty sophisticated effects chains using the editor and the splitter, but I can't seem to separate the stereo channels to set the compressor in parallel. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

I have Studio One Pro, Version 3

Windows 8

I'm currently mastering my new album...

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 18, 2016 by LMike (14,620 points)

Use the channel editors...

 

0 votes
answered Feb 18, 2016 by astrumur (200 points)
As I said, I am aware of the editing function and the splitter, but can't figure out how to split the stereo left into 2 separate sends, and likewise with the stereo right. The map just shows one line for the stereo mix, not a left and a right. Any thoughts? Thanks, much...
commented Feb 24, 2016 by LMike (14,620 points)
Not sure what you mean about splitting only the left or right side of a signal,  parallel compression doesn't split and treat only one side of a stereo signal, it makes another full copy of the whole signal, both the left and the right.

Use the splitter there.    When you split the signal you get two discreet audio paths.   Put a compressor on one of them and you have parallel compression.
...