Questions & Answers

Is it possible to do Parallel Compression on Series 3 Mixer for LIVE mixing?

0 votes
260 views
asked Oct 11, 2017 in StudioLive Series III by cdt123 (260 points)

I have a gig coming up but won't get my 32r till prob day or two before the event... Leaving me little time to get my "feet wet" with it. I had the RM16ai prior. Can someone give me an idea of (if possible) how to set up parallel compression for (1) lead vocals, and (2) the overall drum sound (group)... I'd just like to blend the parallel compressed sound back into the lead vocal and the overall drum sound to "thicken it up" like I do when I am mixing a song in Studio One. Can I do that in a live situation on the Series 3 32r? Thanks :-)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 26 by luisjahn (140 points)
I have the same question. Did you find out how to do it?
+1 vote
answered Mar 28 by danielsievert (10,280 points)
You could dedicate channels to become parellel compression channels. For example, for a vocal you could dedicate two adjacent channels, assign both to the same input source (ie. the vocal mic) using digital patching, then apply the compression you want on the second channel. You could also stereo link the faders of the channels so that their level change proportionally to each other.

A similar thing could also be done with subgroups. You could assign the relevant channels to two separate subgroups and apply the compression to one.
...