Questions & Answers

Cascading Quantum 2 with 2626

+1 vote
133 views
asked Jun 24 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by Troubleman (160 points)
Hi!

I've started thinking of expanding my Quantum 2 with 2626 - As Quantum 2 is TB2 and 2626 is TB3, could these be co-existing happily (cascaded via Thunderbolt connection)?  

And if they would cascade happily, would that give me more ADAT I/O? I'm now using 16 I/O of Quantum 2 and that's all solid and cool - just marveling the idea of having 16 ADAT I/O more in case it's possible,

Anyone has experience of this setup?

Cheers!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 19 by connorguiberteau (23,180 points)
 
Best answer

Yes, you can combine them.

There are a few different ways. 

I recommend always using a BNC word clock cable for the best timing between the units. 

Here is how: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360040368472-Connecting-Quantum-Quantum-2-or-Quantum-4848-to-Quantum-2626

0 votes
answered Aug 9 by radar23 (1,470 points)
I'm wondering the same.. currently maxed out my quantum adat and spdif.. and analog..  
wondering how the TB3 to TB2 can work as the 2626 only have one TB3 port
...