Questions & Answers

"Locate when clicked in empty space" should not also apply inside the Midi-Editor

+3 votes
149 views
asked Jun 28, 2020 in Editing by fschmidt (5,470 points)

"Locate when clicked in empty space" is a nice feature within the main arrange window.
However: I think it should not necessarily apply to the midi-editor too.

I can only speak for myself. But I tend to click into empty space a lot inside the midi editor
without wanting to change the cursor position.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 19 by Lukas Ruschitzka (227,920 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 1, 2020 by aka_busker (27,780 points)
Hi.  If you use windows you can get a global command "press control to show cursor position".  I use this setting and as control key is a modifier in Studio One.  
0 votes
answered Jul 1, 2020 by chrisdante (430 points)
That would be so dope!
0 votes
answered Jan 16 by chrisdante (430 points)
YES PLEASE!! There should be an option to disable both "Locate when clicked in empty space" and "Cursor follows edit position" in the edit window and make it "arrangement view" exclusive. Would make my life a lot easier.
...