Questions & Answers

Merge audio event with empty space?

+3 votes
192 views
asked Apr 17, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by weswook (420 points)
I would like to request the ability to merge audio events with empty space. Say for example I have a 1 bar drum fill at the end of a 4 bar loop, i'd like to be able to make the full 4 bars a merged audio event. This really helps out when I am doing my arranging.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 20, 2016 by profirhino (600 points)

for different reasons (preparatiion for project transfer), but hell yeah !yes

voted up

+2 votes
answered Apr 22, 2016 by niles (52,270 points)
If you really want silence in front of the audio event you can simply merge it with an empty part and bounce the selection (of course a macro could do that too). However I personally would only merge it to a part since then I can still move it within the part and of course it saves some disk space.
...