Questions & Answers

Crackling noise when using the SL3 as audio-interface (ASIO). WDM works fine.

0 votes
82 views
asked Jul 2 in StudioLive Series III by joseftunhardt (340 points)
Computer is equipped with i9900, 32 GB RAM, SSD, Windows 10 V1909. My SL3/16 has newest Firmware, I am using the newest version of UC. Playback through ASIO-drivers brings on crackling sound, indepent from sample-buffer, also when just using one track or one VST-instrument. I tried that also on my notebook-PC - the same effect. Interesting: the WDM-driver seems to work perfectly.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 2 by jonnydoyle (337,900 points)
 
Best answer

Please review this article and ensure you PC is streamlined for audio use. 

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360025279231-Optimizing-Your-Computer-for-Audio-Windows-10

If the issue remains, log a support ticket. 

0 votes
answered Jul 10 by hansbickel (250 points)
I have the exact same problem on Mac. Cannot even play back a single stereo file without crackles.
0 votes
answered Sep 16 by joofigueiredo (300 points)
Same in my PC. Asus N751JX, Intel® Core™ i7 4720HQ processor with 16Gb RAM; SSD and HDD, and no matter what settings I use, I always get crackling on playback. It doesen't get recorded, only on playback.
...