Questions & Answers

crackling noises while using computer Studio24c

+6 votes
428 views
asked Jun 10, 2020 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by alexandresantos11 (180 points)

Hello,

I'm a new user of PreSonus interfaces and I've just bought the Studio24c and I always get crackling noises just by doing everyday stuff like using sportify, youtube,... I didn't even try to begin with my recording sessions...

I've got the updated version of Universal Audio v1.13 and I've tried several setups, in 44.1khz / 48 khz, increasing block size to 2048 and even so it still happens...

My laptop has:
Windows 10 Pro 1909
intel core i7 1.8
16GB RAM
1TB SSD drive

Could you please advise as I'm (unfortunately) in the verge swapping interface brand in case this won't be solved...

Thank you

Regards
 

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 12, 2020 by eliasmanos1 (220 points)
I am having the same issues since a few weeks on a similar system using the Studio 1824. It worked perfectly fine for two years.
0 votes
answered Feb 20 by lukereaume (150 points)
I have the same problem too. I opened 3 different tickets with presonus and each time they just said my computer couldn't handle the audio drivers. I've not got an i9 10th gen and I have all the same issues with the 1824 interface. I've had this for 3 years and I'm pretty much about to sell it and buy scarlett or something
...