Questions & Answers

Why my USB Interface makes clicks and crackling noises even when i'm listening music on Youtube?

+1 vote
10,900 views
asked May 13, 2020 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by pedromartins4 (130 points)

I recently bought a  Presonus USB Audio Interface Studio 24c and installed the driver correctly as the guide recommend us, and soon as i tried the audio interface, by listening a simple music on youtube, the sound started to crack and click. I've tried every setup possible and nothing appears to solve the annoying crackling sound. So i've searched and found this article on the Presonus page https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360025279231-Optimizing-Your-Computer-for-Audio-Windows-10?fbclid=IwAR0_7QkM1fJnglEnBQBtFbItzvnXei-z-5pAzLuPjlaCQA8W_FMab8w569c,

I've followed every step, but nothing changed, the crackling sound still were happening. I've tested as well the Audio Interface in another PC, and worked very fine, at least to listen music. SO i ruled out the possibility to be an interface defect, the problem is in my PC...

I am honestly lost to how proceed in this problem, i've formatted the computer, installed and unstalled the Presonus Universal Control several times, tried every USB jack in my computer (USB.3.0) and nothing... Always the same crackling sound and clicking. Even when listening music on Spotify, Youtube, MP3. files in the PC, etc...

Here follows my computer Specs:

Windows 10 64 bits

i7 - 10510U CPU 1.80 GHz 2.30 GHz

RAM: 16.0 GB

Model: ZenBook UX562FAC

Help!

9 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 13, 2020 by paguy007 (220 points)
Hello,

I am having the same problem with my StudioLive 16 III digital mixer. I've tried up dating all drivers and I am also at a loss as to what to do next. I think I will try pulling out my video card to see if that makes any difference. If I find an amswer I will let you know.

Cheers,

Ted
0 votes
answered May 14, 2020 by stefanotranchini (140 points)
Try augmenting the buffer size. I had the same problem and setting buffer to 256 it is all right!
0 votes
answered May 15, 2020 by paguy007 (220 points)
I changed the sample rate from 48 to 44.1 and the distortion and crackling is now gone.

I guess my computer doesn't like 48Hz

Hope this helps!
0 votes
answered Mar 9, 2021 by joaquinmackenna (200 points)
I have the same problem and tried to:

Change the sample rate on the pc

Change the usb input, i tried with the 2.0 and 3.0

reinstalling the drivers...

Nothing worked, please help
0 votes
answered Mar 15, 2021 by zoltantoth1 (520 points)
I had a similar problem on my MacBook Pro and I just worked through it with tech support with a resolution. In my case the solution was to turn the volume down on Youtube Music. When I did that, at about 90% volume the sound cleared up. Not sure what the technical explanation is but it sounded like I was overloading the input on my Audiobox USB 96. I assume that there is some information in the digital signal coming through the USB from the computer that sets the gain for the input signal.
0 votes
answered Sep 18, 2021 by bert_gonz (310 points)
Hello friends,

I came across the same issue when upgrading to Legion 5 laptop and upgrading my interface to Studio 24c.  I tested the sound each time I made adjustments, I recommend you do the same.

This is what I tried:  Window updates, reinstalling audio drivers. Update Storage Controller drivers. Updated my BIOS.  After installing the latest Universal Controller software, I went into the sound control panel and disabled All Enhancements & Exclusive Mode within playback and recording tabs. Changed the sample rate and block/buffer size. Tried changing transmit power value for the WIFI controller.  In the advance system settings I went to performance options; changing visual effects and advance processor scheduling settings. I tried USB 2.0 and USB 3.0, different cables and different ports. Anything that had sound was crackling/popping.

What fixed my issue was going to power options and creating a power plan. This gives you options, I selected "High Performance' and rebooted, then test all platforms I play music.  All is working!  Good luck.
0 votes
answered Mar 10, 2022 by davidlake3 (140 points)
I tried all of these options as well as those listed here: https://answers.presonus.com/59919/audiobox-crackling-headphones-monitors-clipping-buffering.  Nothing worked, but I believed it to be interference as it was inconsistent.  I am on a desktop PC that has both USB2 and USB3, switching ports did not help either.  So I moved my wireless keyboard USB adapter to a front port away from the rear USB connections (wireless signals can be culprits) and made sure ALL of my USB devices had cables with ferrite cores, like this one: https://www.amazon.com/Tripp-Lite-Hi-Speed-Ferrite-U023-006/dp/B003MQ29B2/ref=sr_1_3?crid=2JIXS9JLSXKWI&keywords=usb+cable+with+ferrite+core&qid=1646965515&sprefix=usb+cable+with+ferrite+core%2Caps%2C124&sr=8-3.  These help with interference on cables.  For now this has fixed the issue.

Hope this helps someone...
0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2022 by florianbosilcov (140 points)
Same phenomenon here. In my case it has nothing to do with buffer size or sample rate. I've tried disconnecting every other peripheral, one by one: USB keyboard (nope), wireless mouse antenna (nope), power supply (somewhat reduced the crackling, but the clicks were still there), finally, disconnected the monitor's HDMI cable and... clicks were gone. So the interface is fine, it's the monitor that's somehow introducing the clicks.
0 votes
answered Nov 25, 2023 by amauryfontenele (150 points)
I will be honest this is pretty outrageous and aggravating. This is 2023! I am at a MacBook pro max, maxed out. And I cannot get this interface to work without crapping out all the time, just like in this thread... and this thread is pretty old. I updated firmware just in case... everything upto date... Absurd... Yes.. I am ****** off and disappointed.
...