Questions & Answers

Preamp and console modeling for next generation of StudioLive consoles

+3 votes
45 views
asked Jul 5 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by as70 (240 points)
Avid S1 and Faderport user, about to jump into a 64S console for my project studio.  However, for the next generation, which I'm sure is in development - it would be amazing to see full classic recording console emulation, not only with CTC-1 style summing, but with preamp emulation as well.  We already have CTC1, which sounds amazing, I use it on every single session I do.  But some good preamp emulation abilites to go along with that would be absolutely incredible, something in the style of what UA does with the Unison preamps.  This would make the SL consoles an absolute killer in the studio.  Between CTC1 and the great classic channel strips in the Fat Channel expansion, preamp emulation is the next logical step.  Turn your entire desk into a modeled API, Neve or REDD.51 with a few taps and twists, or mix and match.  It would be a massive hit in the studio, and fun for live guys too.  I'd be happy with just digital emulation - impedance switching is amazing, but you can do a lot with DSP these days.  Please, consider it - the Unison pres are a huge selling point for the Apollo interfaces.  Packing that feature into an integrated console/control surface like the SL desks would be a game-changer for studio-focused users.  A wider version/one with more faders would help massive with big sessions and that 'large format studio centerpiece' feel as well... Food for thought.  Thanks PS, I'm a dedicated fan for life!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 8 by jonnydoyle (337,900 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 22 by simonebaldoni (3,270 points)
I would really like that console and preamp emulation  would be added  in the next future firmware updates also on StudioLive Series III desks
...