Questions & Answers

I registered Studio One 4 May 16th, checked MyPresonus account, cannot find where I can get free Upgrade to 5 or Sphere

+12 votes
786 views
asked Jul 7, 2020 in PreSonus Sphere by jonmayfield (260 points)
I received the email about the free upgrade from Studio One 4 to 5 or Sphere, was advised to check my account to be able to choose free upgrade, but there is nothing in my account that leads me to do so anywhere.  How do I go about obtaining the free upgrade given that I am eligible?  Thx.

9 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jul 7, 2020 by marcusbooth (630 points)
selected Jul 8, 2020 by jonmayfield
 
Best answer
Same problem, but when I went into the existing registered software (S1v4Pro- also a May purchase) by clicking the little arrow to the right, I saw an green "Upgrade" button. When I clicked it, there was a box to enter the Product Code. Since I only have the one from v4, I entered it. Didn't work.
0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2020 by davidlarson6 (150 points)
Same problem here, too.  Registered Studio One 4Pro in May, and I got the email directing me to log in to update.  I see no place to do that.

I have logged out and back in (several times), and tried refreshing the page.
–3 votes
answered Jul 7, 2020 by prashantkumar8 (90 points)
i think you need to buy sphere which is their dumb subscription service. this is a bunch of marketing bs. i hate presonus now...
0 votes
answered Jul 8, 2020 by jamesddamba (140 points)
I have also been having the same problem trying to see how I can do the upgrade from the email that was sent to me.
+1 vote
answered Jul 8, 2020 by emilandersson3 (240 points)

Everything with PreSonus is easy EXCEPT the free upgrade from v4 to v5. How can a simple task as making a working upgrade function be so hard to do in a so advanced tech Company?? I went into the existing registered software (v4Art) by clicking the little arrow to the right, I saw an green "Upgrade" button. When I clicked it, there was a box to enter the Product Code. Since I only have the one from v4, I entered it. It didn't work and there are no more alternatives, at least none that is easy to find.

0 votes
answered Jul 8, 2020 by jeffewing (140 points)
Same thing here, no obvious upgrade link. A little help Presonus?
0 votes
answered Jul 8, 2020 by dandolan (200 points)
Same issue here. I can't find the way to get to the upgrade for the life of me.
+1 vote
answered Jul 8, 2020 by stevengreen8 (170 points)
edited Jul 8, 2020 by stevengreen8
I initially had this problem with a mac using Safari.   I then switched to Chrome, which initially didn't work either.  But, it worked after I reset all Chrome settings with Preferences -> Advanced -> Reset settings.

Go to https://my.presonus.com and login.  Click products, Select Studio One 4 Professional. Then you will see a big green "Redeem" button on the screen.  Press that, and a window displays giving you the choice of Sphere or upgrade.  Select upgrade, and you then go to a screen with your product key and various buttons to download it.  Download it, install it, run it, log in with presonus details and away you go.

I suspect a chrome or Safari extension was stopping it working.
0 votes
answered Jul 8, 2020 by escholsberg (300 points)
Same problem here! When I use the link in that email, directing me to my my.presonus page, I get to choose Between v5 or Sphere allright, but then it gets added to my cart and on checkout page it shows that my creditcard will get charged the full amount. On Safari here too.
...