Questions & Answers

Cannot find where to get the free first four months

+6 votes
2,514 views
asked Jul 7, 2020 in Studio One+ by johnprimaveri (230 points)
I received the email telling me that I could get a free four month subscription to PreSonus Sphere. When I log in, I don't see an option anywhere to do this, and I know I have the correct Studio One 4 option to be eligible. Where do I find this?

10 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jul 7, 2020 by Mucusman (810 points)
selected Jul 8, 2020 by johnprimaveri
 
Best answer
This drove me crazy, too.  But I figured it out... at least for me.  I had to log into my PreSonus account and then go to the entry for my version of Studio One Artist (I know, even though I have Pro, that didn't show up, but Artist 4.6.2 did).  There on the Artist page was displayed the fact that I was entitled to 4-free months of Sphere.  From there, it was smooth sailing.  Needed to enter a credit card but that was only to charge after the four month trial was over (if membership was to continue).  

Poke around your user account and hopefully the green button will be there in your Artist account.
0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2020 by carlosrodriguez46 (150 points)
I got the same email offer and I do not see any link for a four month trial either.
+2 votes
answered Jul 7, 2020 by jamesduffy7 (560 points)
I'm suppose to get a free year.  Email I received had a link that said...go to your myPresonus and make your choice (S15 or Sphere)...when I add Sphere to my cart...it doesn't reflect FREE...it's set up to charge me.

Pretty much a debacle of a launch.  I see Presonus is looking for a Product Manager...maybe I should apply. LOL.
–2 votes
answered Jul 7, 2020 by markcurtis7 (150 points)
edited Jul 7, 2020 by markcurtis7
khjgk,hgjf.liyfg
0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2020 by freddieburrow (140 points)
Yeah, I don't quite get why they would send out the E-mail before creating a way to get the offer itself. I bought and registered a StudioLive Series III Mixer less than a month ago That also took almost 2 weeks before C.S. got back to me just so I could iron out a registration issue and download Studio One 4 Artist. I have to say, at this point I'm not so sure I made the right decision in going with Presonus given the troubles I've seen up to this point.
0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2020 by brianjohnson39 (160 points)
Yea to be honest I’m starting to think it’s a little fishy. Even with the studio one download I got there were tons of plug ins that I was supposed to get for free that couldn’t download or links didn’t work. Hopefully they fix this issue and don’t just ignore it.
–2 votes
answered Jul 7, 2020 by markcurtis7 (150 points)
edited Jul 7, 2020 by markcurtis7
.,jbglhfjuyfc,jhgcjn
0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2020 by markcurtis7 (150 points)
Thanks mucusman ;)
0 votes
answered Jul 8, 2020 by davideasen (140 points)
If you're on a Mac using Safari try using Chrome or another browser to login to your PreSonus account. Click on the relevant product in the most recent purchases, the upgrade offer should now be available.
0 votes
...