Questions & Answers

If I choose not to keep Sphere, do I lose Studio One 5 professional access as a free upgrade?

+11 votes
1,381 views
asked Jul 7 in PreSonus Sphere by andrewcastles (250 points)
I purchased Studio One 4 recently, entitling me to a free upgrade to Studio One 5 professional or Studio One Sphere (free for a year).

If I choose to try Sphere and decide it's not for me going forward, do I then no longer have the option to just upgrade to Studio One 5 professional for free?

I'm wondering if this is a bit of a trick.....?

9 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 23 by AlexTinsley (906,340 points)
 
Best answer

Please read this FAQ in the Knowledgebase which should address your inquiry. 

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360046104571-PreSonus-Sphere-Frequently-Asked-Questions

If you feel you have not gotten resolution to your question, contact the sales team so they can help you. 

Log a support sales request at http://support.presonus.com 

or go to this page and select sales team in the drop down menu. 

+5 votes
answered Jul 8 by antoniomarcos3 (240 points)
I have the same doubt, I wanted to try the sphere but I am afraid after one year of losing the upgrade to studio one 5
+4 votes
answered Jul 8 by adamhasan2 (250 points)
I would also like to know the answer to this before committing!
0 votes
answered Jul 8 by TonyAFX (140 points)
edited Jul 8 by TonyAFX

I read in another post that you will lose the Studio One 5 Professional upgrade and be downgraded back down to Studio One 4 Professional.

The post: https://answers.presonus.com/54360/choose-sphere-lose-studio-professional-access-free-upgrade?state=edit-54633

The YouTube Video: 

The Q & A:

Matt Bennett1 day ago

Since I recently bought SO4 Pro, I've been offered Sphere for free for a year, which includes the update to 5 Pro. I'm wondering what happens if after a year I decide I don't want to pay the monthly fee, will I need to downgrade back to SO4 Pro?

PreSonus Audio Electronics

1 day ago

Correct.

0 votes
answered Jul 9 by garyschaff (340 points)
So far,  MY (though, premature) takeaway is to first grab the 5 Pro upgrade, and run. That part should always be yours. Then, in this case, give Sphere a chance until you decide on it's value to you as a standalone product. Or not.  That way, you can check out and experiment with Sphere, while still protecting & keeping your copy of Studio One 5 Pro safe & intact until whenever the Studio One 6 upgrade is released.  But let's them a chance either to explain, or to make things right.  I can't believe that a company would invite the bad optics of taking a product AWAY from a customer a year later because they chose not to continue paying for something else.

//Gary
0 votes
answered Jul 14 by adarshchandran (1,810 points)
Yeah I have this same question...Do they work like adobe where you get access to the basic CS versions permanently and CC is with subscription, or is it like Studio one 5 is permanently accessible even if I opt for the "Sphere" subscription? Then why would I need to only upgrade S1-4 to 5?
+1 vote
answered Jul 15 by benotcervelli (840 points)
So, if we live Sphere in a couple of months or years, we will be downgraded to the last paid version : Studio One 4... and what about our projects ? Because there is no retro-compatibility, we should export to midi and/or wave files ?

If so, it looks more like a trap than an evolution, offering the same rate in upgrade from version 1 or 4 is a kind of forced sale of Sphere, and they may talk about the many things available on Sphere for cheap, it's a bit of a scam because no one needs everything.

Unfortunately it is very difficult to find the conditions of membership, when you pay monthly you should easily be able to take breaks (more or less long, vacation or other reasons) and resume easily as soon as the license is validated for a new month.
0 votes
answered Aug 9 by m@P (1,680 points)
People need to STOP supporting subscriptions...
0 votes
answered Aug 19 by jimwolfe1 (370 points)
I understand that, if I decide to cancel my Sphere subscription, I'll lose everything, including S1 V5 Pro.

Suppose I upgrade to v5 Pro first, without Sphere. LATER I decide to subscribe to Sphere for the additional benefits.

If decide to cancel Sphere further down the line, do I lose the additional items ONLY but keep my originally paid for upgraded version?
...