Questions & Answers

Are V4 users able to upgrade to V5 for free?

0 votes
403 views
asked Jul 7 in Studio One 5 by robnivison1 (210 points)
I upgraded to V4 professional a little over 6 months ago but have been using S1 for over two years now. I'm simply curious as to whether or not there will be a free upgrade for users. Thanks!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 7 by chriscombs (600 points)
I am wondering the same thing. I purchased about 6 months ago and feel like upgrades should be available for folks who have purchased recently.
0 votes
answered Jul 7 by kierantorr (640 points)
only if you purchased studio one or upgraded in april
0 votes
answered Jul 8 by eduardanhalt (230 points)

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360045502411-Grace-Period-for-those-who-recently-purchased-Studio-One-4-

There is some information on when and how  someone is eligible for the upgrade OR the 4month/1Year free Sphere subscription

...