Questions & Answers

How free upgrade to Studio One 5?

+13 votes
5,192 views
asked Jul 8 in Studio One 5 by danielnorda1 (350 points)
Hello,

i got mail that I get free upgrade to Studio One 5 ´because I purchased after April 1. But I can't find a way to upgrade. Please help me!

Best

Daniel

15 Answers

+7 votes
answered Jul 8 by michellecampion (810 points)
Same for many people,
I cannot find Install Studio one 5 ....I buy Studio one 5 april, so i can upgrade for free... i get mail from presonus also , but for the moment  cannot do nothing , i have just the choice for Sphere presonus One year Free , but i dont need
+2 votes
answered Jul 8 by christophrager (390 points)
Same here... can't upgrade. I don't even see the 1 year free sphere which would not be my choice anyway... I want to own a product...
+2 votes
answered Jul 8 by michellecampion (810 points)
edited Jul 8 by michellecampion

I have this on my presonus page, so just can do Presonus sphere for the moment , 

I have just received a new email from presonus thanking me for choosing Studio one 5, but for the moment impossible to update. I just had to click on update, and copy my serial number in the box. I received the email then..I therefore suppose that we have to wait a bit for the continuation ... They must be overwhelmed with the new update

 

 Redeem ok, but when I click on it I have no choice between Presonus Sphere or Studio one 5, I only have the Sphere presonus option, 

+1 vote
answered Jul 8 by kierantorr (640 points)
If you are using mac safari browser try using google chrome. i had this issue but it worked 1st time whilst using google chrome browser
–1 vote
answered Jul 8 by danielnorda1 (350 points)
SOLUTION!!!!

Install Chrome, copy link from Mail into chrome and login into presonus account. After login you should seea button called "Redeem" - CLICK on that and then chose between Studio One 5 or Sphere.

Cheers
+2 votes
answered Jul 8 by grahamscott2 (210 points)
Same problem. I tried the 'solution' of copying the link into Chrome - does not appear to have done anything that simply clicking the orange button didn't do. I certainly don't see any 'Redeem' link anywhere.
+1 vote
answered Jul 8 by danielnorda1 (350 points)
I installed the latest Chrome Version. That definitely worked for me!
+3 votes
answered Jul 8 by thomaswallace6 (250 points)
Seeing the same thing as everyone else as well. I purchased my copy of Studio One Pro v4.6 in may of 2020 and only see the option for Sphere... I would much rather upgrade my DAW to 5 instead.

However, this prompts another question. If you use/redeem the Sphere for 1 year free and that allows you to download the StudioOne Pro 5, does it still work after the free trial is up, or do you have to officially pay to have Version 5 pro?

Currently i see the same screen show with the redeem sphere link only. I even tried using my serial number to upgrade and notta..

Tom
+3 votes
answered Jul 8 by geraldbritton (2,120 points)
Same here.  Only option is Sphere.  Tried in latest Chrome and in MS Edge browser.  Same results.  I get prompted for a new license key, but where am I supposed to find that?
+2 votes
answered Jul 8 by blakealbinson (1,490 points)
I bought S1 in May. I tried Safari and Chrome and don't see the option to redeem either Studio One 5 or Sphere.
0 votes
answered Jul 8 by Serpent (140 points)

Windows users, beware! This is in tech specs, but not in the free upgrade email ad, and nowhere on the upgrade path (which may include logging in from a second browser if your primary one is not Chrome), so chances are you will get there not noticing that Studio One 5 runs on Windows 10 ONLY. As I, a W8.1 user, just did. And yes, surely, same goes about Sphere.

Well, since it's free, there's nothing to complain about. I just have it in my account, and probably at some point later I'll upgrade my PC and will finally have a chance to use all those killer features (scenes, scoring... you name it). The biggest downside is that I won't be able to collaborate with anyone who's going to upgrade unless they'll keep working in version 4 specially for me - until I upgrade my OS (i.e. laptop).

I think since such compatibility issues are going to arise for pre-W10 users, the end of support for earlier versions of Windows should be there IN BIG LETTERS in all advertising materials. I guess when version 4 went 64-bit only, it was properly announced, and ideas for bridging the good old 32-bit VSTs were suggested for those who still needed them. This time, there is no bridging solution, so take that into consideration if you or some of your collaborators are on pre-W10.

0 votes
answered Jul 9 by tobysheets (180 points)

I'm having the same issue. To make matters worse, I got an email thanking me for registering v5 but I haven't even downloaded it yet, let alone registered it. I'm so confused...

+2 votes
answered Jul 10 by matthewtisdell (190 points)
Hey guys, so the fix for this is to go to product page in your account, click on studio one v4, then if you only see an update to Sphere option click on that, the next page will give you an option to choose 1year of Sphere OR just update to v5.

They definitely didn't make it easy to find but that should work for you.

Again, you have to click on the software you want to upgrade, the update doesn't show in the Products tab as you would think.

Hope this helps.
0 votes
answered Jul 18 by ronshalita (140 points)
LoL thanks for nothing!
...